Privacy Policy

1. General terms and conditions  

Le Jardin Du Dragon Vert SRL, with registered office at Rue d'Acosse, 28, 4219 Meeffe (Wasseiges), Belgium, registered in Belgium under the number BE 0762.995.070 (hereinafter "Le Jardin Du Dragon Vert") is responsible for processing your personal data on the website https://www.lejardindudragonvert.com and https://www.lejardindudragonvert.be

We apply the "Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data" as amended by the "Law of 11 December 1998" and by the "Law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications" and other applicable legislation.  

2. Personal data collected  

2.1. The data you provide us with  

During the ordering process on the site Le Jardin du Dragon Vert collects your name and address, e-mail address and telephone number.  

2.2. Automatically collected data  

We are able to store cookies on your computer, tablet or smartphone. These cookies help us remember your preferences when using our website: see below for our cookie policy. Some data may also be collected without being stored in cookies. 1 °) the TCP/IP address 2 °) the type and version of your browser 3 °) the last page you visited on the internet.  

2.3. Personal data provided by business partners  

In this case, the business partners of Le Jardin du Dragon Vert guarantee to Le Jardin du Dragon Vert that they have indeed received permission to communicate these personal data.  

3. Objectives of the data processing  

3.1. General goals  

Your personal data is collected for:  

  • To provide you with the services of the website;

Collect anonymous visitor data  

  • Direct marketing;
  • Manage the technical aspects of the website;
  • After anonymizing the data, compile statistics or conduct surveys regarding the number of clicks and visits to different areas of the site.

3.2 Direct marketing and communication to third parties  

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes other than by Le Jardin du Dragon Vert, unless Le Jardin du Dragon Vert has obtained your prior explicit consent ("opt-in") for such use. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to info@lejardindudragonvert.com  

3.3. Serious violations  

In case of serious violations of the law, we will have the right to disclose your data to the competent authorities (police and judicial services) upon their request.  

4. Duration of data retention  

All personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes mentioned above.  

5. Right of access and rectification  

You have the right to consult your personal data free of charge at any time, and to rectify or modify your data, by sending an e-mail to info@lejardindudragonvert.com or by mail to the head office address. Please attach a copy of your ID card (front and back) so that we can verify your identity.  

You have the right to choose whether or not to provide your personal data. However, you should be aware that some services may be refused if you do not fill in your personal data on the registration form. Also, you should be aware that you are solely responsible for the accuracy of the data you provide.  

6. Right to object  

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons for doing so. You can exercise your right by sending an e-mail to info@lejardindudragonvert.com. However, you may not object to the processing of personal data insofar as such processing is essential to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations.  

7. Security and privacy  

We have developed appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access and disclosure to third parties and any other unauthorized processing of the personal data collected. We will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the fault or illegal use of personal data by a third party.  

Please be aware that the Website may include links, hyperlinks or references to other websites that are not controlled or operated by us and to which this Privacy and Cookie Policy does not apply. We will not be responsible for the content of such websites or the offerings, products and services provided by such websites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of all websites you visit, especially since those policies may differ from this Privacy and Cookie Policy.  

8. Cookies  

8.1. Information about our use of cookies  

Our site uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of other users of our site. This allows us to provide you with a better experience when you visit our website and to optimize our website.  

Cookies and similar technologies do not allow us to systematically collect personally identifiable information about our site users. They only allow us to improve our website, better understand the interests of our users and measure the effectiveness of our website content.  

In response to recent changes in the law, all websites focusing on customers in the European Union are required to seek your consent before using or storing cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy is intended to provide you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and their purpose. Please read our privacy and cookie policy to learn about the privacy rules applicable to the website.  

For more information about this privacy and cookie policy, you can contact us at info@lejardindudragonvert.com  

8.2. What is a cookie?  

A "cookie" is a small text file that we store on your browser or on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to remember your preferences when you visit our website.  

Unless you have changed your browser settings to decline cookies, we will place cookies when you visit our website.  

8.3. Types of cookies  

There are different categories of cookies, depending on their source, function and timing.  

First-party cookies are cookies set by a website the user visits, i.e., the website displayed in the address bar (e.g., cookies set by www.lejardindudragonvert.com if you use first-party cookies)  

Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one visited by the user. In the event that a user visits a website and a third party sets a cookie on that website, that cookie is considered a third-party cookie (for example, cookies set by Google, Twitter and Facebook).  

Functional cookies are cookies that ensure the proper functioning of the site (e.g., cookies for login or registration, language preferences). Functional cookies are generally considered first-party cookies.  

Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be set for statistical, social, behavioral, targeting and marketing purposes. They do not serve the simple technical support of the website.  

  • Cookies for statistical purposes allow us to see which pages of the site you visit, where your computer is located, etc.  
  • Cookies for social purposes allow the user to share the content of the visited website through social media with others.
  • Cookies for behavioral purposes are used to analyze user behavior in order to improve the user experience and navigation.  
  • Cookies for targeting purposes create a specific profile based on your browsing history to make ads more relevant to you.  
  • Cookies for marketing purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements a user has seen.  

Non-functional cookies may be first-party or third-party cookies.  

Persistent cookies remain stored on the user's device after a browsing session ends. The cookies are activated each time the user visits the website that sets the cookie (for example, cookies set by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics, etc.). Most non-functional cookies are persistent cookies.  

Session cookies allow websites to link a user's actions to a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser screen and ends when the user closes the browser screen. Session cookies are only set temporarily. When you close the browser, the cookies will be deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.  

8.4. Your permission  

When you visit our website for the first time, you agree to the use of cookies. For optimal use of our site, you must accept cookies. You can block cookies by activating the browser settings that allow you to reject cookies. By rejecting cookies, you will no longer have access to (parts of) our website. Read this cookie policy carefully for more information. If you wish to revoke your consent at any time, you can uninstall cookies via your browser settings. If you would like to learn more about deleting or blocking cookies, you can find the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.  

8.5. Change your browser settings  

Please note that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu of your web browser. To better understand these settings, you can read the information available through the following links. If you need additional information, you can consult the "Help" function of your Web browser.  

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer  
  • Cookie settings in Firefox  
  • Cookie settings in Chrome  
  • Cookie settings in Safari  

8.6. More information about cookies  

Cookie information: More information about cookies is available at the following link: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/fr/  

Internet Advertising Industry: The Internet advertising industry has written a guide to online behavioral advertising and online privacy that you can find at: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/be-fr/  

8.7. What cookies do we use on www.lejardindudragonvert.com 

    FIRST NAME DOMAIN OBJECTIVE PERIOD OF TIME
Functional      www.lejardindudragonvert.com login and registration 90 days
Non-functional   utma  www.lejardindudragonvert.com Google Analytics tracking cookie 2 years
Non-functional   utmb  www.lejardindudragonvert.com Google Analytics tracking cookie 30 minutes
Non-functional   utmc  www.lejardindudragonvert.com Google Analytics tracking cookie Session
Non-functional   utmz  www.lejardindudragonvert.com Google Analytics tracking cookie 6 months

For cookies set by third parties (including Google Analytics), we refer to the statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note that we have no influence on the content of these statements or on the content of the cookies set by these third parties.  

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction  

This privacy and cookie policy is subject to Belgian law. The courts of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction for any type of dispute that may arise from the interpretation or execution of this privacy and cookie policy.  

10. Agreement  

By visiting the site, you agree to all the terms of this privacy and cookie policy and you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by Le Jardin Du Dragon Vert in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy.